Latest Updates

News and Events

Search

After 6 shoots over 3 months, Team SUAC has acquired a total of 9 medal placings in both raw score and handicap divisions. Congratulations to all archers.

Raw Score

20 & Under Female Recurve 2nd Place - Elyssa Herzog

20 & Under Female Recurve 3rd Place - Cristen George

20 & Under Female Barebow 1st Place - Emma-Lucille Blayney

Open Female Barebow 3rd Place - Kathryn Kiefhaber

Other placings:

20 & Under Male Recurve 6th Place - Steven Pham

Open Female Recurve 19th Place - Qi Li

Open Male Recurve 8th Place - Eric Hu

Open Male Recurve 11th Place - Brian Lim

Handicap Score

20 & Under Female Recurve 1st Place - Elyssa Herzog

20 & Under Female Recurve 2nd Place - Cristen George

20 & Under Female Barebow 1st Place - Emma-Lucille Blayney

20 & Under Male Recurve 1st Place - Steven Pham

Open Female Barebow 2nd Place - Kathryn Kiefhaber

Our annual beginner tournament (though pushed back a few months,) was a great success. Congratulations to all archers, you're all definitely not beginners anymore!


Format: 10m ranking round (36 arrows) followed by WA-style matchplay.

----- Ranking Round -----

1. Avery Liang - 332

2. Emma-Lucille Blayney - 329

3. Steven Pham - 328

4. Elyssa Herzog - 326

5. Minnie Chan - 324

6. Cristen George - 323

7. Dabin Park - 310

8. Sophie Kyaw - 301

9. Jimmy Hsu - 298

10. Yiwei Qiao - 268

11. Phoebe Fitzpatrick - 250

12. Jennie Zhang - 249

----- Matchplay Results -----

Round 1:

Jimmy H. vs Sophie.K. (0 - 6)

Minnie C. vs Jennie Z. (6 - 0)

Phoebe F. vs Cristen G. (4 - 6)

Dabin P. vs Yiwei Q. (7 - 1)

All other competitors have BYEs.

Round 2:

Avery L. vs Sophie K. (7 - 5, via shoot-off)

Elyssa H. vs Minnie C. (3 - 7)

Cristen G. vs Steven P. (7 - 5, via shoot-off)

Dabin P. vs Emma B. (7 - 3)

Semi Finals:

Avery L. vs Minnie C. (3 - 7)

Dabin P. vs Cristen G (1 - 7)

Bronze Match:

Dabin P. vs Avery L. (2 - 6)

Gold Match:

Minnie C. vs Cristen G. (6 - 2)


On Saturday 7th March, the archery team participated in their first tournament of the year: Warringah Open.

While it was tough battle for many of the newer archers and the ones coming off a long break from the holidays, two medals were obtained by SUAC team members: Leah who took 2nd place in the Female Recurve Division and Eric Hu who took 2nd place in the Male Recurve Division.